IBPS RRB Syllabus 2026 and Exam Pattern, Download PDF

Check the latest IBPS RRB Syllabus 2026 for Office Assistant, Officer Scale I, II, and III. Get the detailed subject-wise syllabus, exam pattern, selection process, marking scheme, interview details, and preparation tips.

IBPS RRB Syllabus 2026

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has prescribed the latest IBPS RRB Syllabus 2026 for the recruitment of Office Assistant (Multipurpose), Officer Scale I (PO), Officer Scale II, and Officer Scale III posts. The syllabus evaluates candidates on Reasoning Ability, Quantitative Aptitude, General Awareness, Financial Awareness, English/Hindi Language, Computer Knowledge, and Professional Knowledge (for Specialist Officers).

Candidates preparing for the upcoming IBPS RRB 2026 examination should thoroughly understand the syllabus and exam pattern to develop an effective preparation strategy. IBPS RRB Syllabus 2026


IBPS RRB Syllabus 2026 Highlights

ParticularDetails
Conducting BodyInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
PostsOffice Assistant, Officer Scale I, II & III
Exam ModeOnline (Computer-Based Test)
Selection ProcessPrelims, Mains & Interview (Post-wise)
Negative Marking0.25 Mark
Sectional Cut-offYes
Official Websitehttps://www.ibps.in

IBPS RRB 2026 Selection Process

The selection process varies according to the post. IBPS RRB Syllabus 2026

PostSelection Process
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)Preliminary Exam + Main Exam
Officer Scale IPreliminary Exam + Main Exam + Interview
Officer Scale IISingle Online Examination + Interview
Officer Scale IIISingle Online Examination + Interview

IBPS PO Handwritten Declaration 2026 Format, Text, File Size


IBPS RRB Exam Dates 2026

PostExamination Dates
Office Assistant Prelims6, 12 & 13 December 2026
Office Assistant Mains30 January 2027
Officer Scale I Prelims21 & 22 November 2026
Officer Scale I Mains20 December 2026
Officer Scale II & III20 December 2026

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Prelims Exam Pattern

SectionQuestionsMarksDuration
Reasoning Ability4040
Numerical Ability4040
Total808045 Minutes (Composite Time)

Chhattisgarh Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 Apply Online for 2,292


IBPS RRB Office Assistant Mains Exam Pattern

SectionQuestionsMarks
Reasoning4050
General Awareness4040
Numerical Ability4050
English/Hindi Language4040
Computer Knowledge4020
Total200200

Duration: 2 Hours (Composite Time)


IBPS RRB Officer Scale I (PO) Prelims Exam Pattern

SectionQuestionsMarksDuration
Reasoning4040
Quantitative Aptitude4040
Total808045 Minutes (Composite Time)

CCRUM Recruitment 2026 Apply Online for 179 Posts


IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains Exam Pattern

SectionQuestionsMarks
Reasoning4050
General Awareness4040
Quantitative Aptitude4050
English/Hindi Language4040
Computer Knowledge4020
Total200200

Duration: 2 Hours


IBPS RRB Officer Scale II (General Banking Officer) Exam Pattern

SectionQuestionsMarks
Reasoning4050
Quantitative Aptitude & Data Interpretation4050
Financial Awareness4040
English/Hindi Language4040
Computer Knowledge4020
Total200200

Duration: 2 Hours


IBPS RRB Officer Scale II (Specialist Officer) Exam Pattern

SectionQuestionsMarks
Reasoning4040
Quantitative Aptitude & Data Interpretation4040
Financial Awareness4040
English/Hindi Language4020
Computer Knowledge4020
Professional Knowledge4040
Total240200

Duration: 2 Hours 30 Minutes


IBPS RRB Officer Scale III Exam Pattern

SectionQuestionsMarks
Reasoning4050
Quantitative Aptitude & Data Interpretation4050
Financial Awareness4040
English/Hindi Language4040
Computer Knowledge4020
Total200200

Duration: 2 Hours


IBPS RRB Syllabus 2026

The IBPS RRB syllabus covers multiple subjects that assess a candidate’s aptitude, banking awareness, reasoning ability, language skills, and professional knowledge. IBPS RRB Syllabus 2026

APCOB Recruitment 2026 Notification Out Apply Online for 338 Posts


Reasoning Ability Syllabus

Important topics include:

  • Puzzles
  • Seating Arrangement
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Blood Relations
  • Direction Sense
  • Analogy
  • Syllogism
  • Inequalities
  • Alphabet Test
  • Ranking & Order
  • Statement & Conclusion
  • Statement & Assumption
  • Cause & Effect
  • Decision Making
  • Series
  • Figure Series
  • Word Formation
  • Logical Reasoning

Quantitative Aptitude Syllabus

Important topics include:

  • Number System
  • Simplification
  • Approximation
  • Percentage
  • Profit & Loss
  • Ratio & Proportion
  • Average
  • Partnership
  • Time & Work
  • Time & Distance
  • Simple Interest
  • Compound Interest
  • Probability
  • Permutation & Combination
  • LCM & HCF
  • Data Interpretation
  • Quadratic Equations
  • Age Problems

English Language Syllabus

Topics include:

  • Reading Comprehension
  • Cloze Test
  • Error Detection
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Fill in the Blanks
  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Idioms & Phrases
  • One Word Substitution
  • Rearrangement of Sentences
  • Jumbled Words

Hindi Language Syllabus

Important topics include:

  • व्याकरण
  • गद्यांश
  • पर्यायवाची
  • विलोम शब्द
  • रिक्त स्थान
  • त्रुटि सुधार
  • अनुच्छेद
  • अपठित गद्यांश

Computer Knowledge Syllabus

Topics include:

  • Computer Fundamentals
  • Hardware & Software
  • Operating Systems
  • MS Office
  • Internet
  • Networking
  • Database
  • Computer Abbreviations
  • Shortcut Keys
  • Number System
  • Computer Languages
  • Input & Output Devices
  • Cyber Security Basics

General Awareness Syllabus

Topics include:

  • Current Affairs
  • Banking Awareness
  • RBI
  • Indian Economy
  • Government Schemes
  • Budget
  • Fiscal Policy
  • Agriculture
  • Sports
  • Books & Authors
  • Countries & Capitals
  • Currencies
  • National Parks
  • Science & Technology

Financial Awareness Syllabus

Important topics include:

  • Monetary Policy
  • Budget & Economic Survey
  • Banking System
  • Banking Reforms
  • RBI Policies
  • Financial Institutions
  • Loans
  • Deposits
  • NPAs
  • Asset Reconstruction Companies
  • Risk Management
  • Basel Norms
  • Banking Terminology

Professional Knowledge (Officer Scale II Specialist)

Candidates applying for Specialist Officer posts should prepare subjects related to their respective professional discipline in addition to the common sections.


IBPS RRB Interview

The interview is conducted only for Officer Scale I, II, and III.

ParticularDetails
Maximum Marks100
Conducting AuthorityNodal Regional Rural Bank with NABARD
Applicable PostsOfficer Scale I, II & III

Candidates must qualify both the online examination and the interview to be considered for final allotment. IBPS RRB Syllabus 2026


Preparation Tips for IBPS RRB 2026

To improve your chances of success: IBPS RRB Syllabus 2026

  • Understand the latest syllabus thoroughly.
  • Create a realistic study timetable.
  • Focus on weak subjects first.
  • Practice previous years’ papers.
  • Attempt full-length mock tests regularly.
  • Revise current affairs and banking awareness daily.
  • Improve speed and accuracy through sectional practice.

IBPS PO Apply Online 2026 Started, Direct Link, Fee, Last Date


How Much Time is Required to Cover the IBPS RRB Syllabus?

The preparation time depends on your current level.

Candidate LevelRecommended Preparation Time
Beginner3–4 Months (3–5 Hours Daily)
Intermediate2–3 Months
Working Professional4–6 Months (1–2 Hours Daily + Weekend Practice)

IBPS RRB Syllabus 2026: Summary

The IBPS RRB Syllabus 2026 covers all major subjects required for the recruitment of Office Assistant, Officer Scale I, II, and III. Candidates should understand the latest exam pattern, marking scheme, section-wise syllabus, and selection process before starting their preparation. Consistent practice, regular mock tests, and revision of current affairs and banking topics will significantly improve performance in the examination. IBPS RRB Syllabus 2026


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What subjects are included in the IBPS RRB Syllabus 2026?

The syllabus includes Reasoning Ability, Quantitative Aptitude, General Awareness, Financial Awareness, English/Hindi Language, Computer Knowledge, and Professional Knowledge (for Specialist Officers).

Is there negative marking in the IBPS RRB Exam?

Yes. 0.25 marks are deducted for every incorrect answer.

What is the selection process for IBPS RRB Office Assistant?

The selection process includes Preliminary Examination followed by the Main Examination.

Is there an interview for IBPS RRB Office Assistant?

No. The Office Assistant (Multipurpose) recruitment does not include an interview.

Which posts require an interview?

The interview is conducted for Officer Scale I, Officer Scale II, and Officer Scale III posts.

What is the duration of the IBPS RRB Prelims Exam?

The Preliminary Examination is conducted for 45 minutes with a composite time.

How long does it take to complete the IBPS RRB syllabus?

Most candidates can complete the syllabus in 3 to 4 months with consistent preparation and regular practice.

More

Leave a Comment